Skip navigation

Faculty


West Jordan Campus

Staff member photo

Brenda Anderson

West Jordan Elementary Principal

Email

Staff member photo

Kristi Kunz

West Jordan Middle School Principal

Email

Biography

Staff member photo

Kimberly Oliver

Administrative Assistant

Email

Staff member photo

Jana McLachlan

Kindergarten

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Trisha Combes

Kindergarten

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Jolene Doyle

1st Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Cindy Tingey

1st Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Cassandra Ballew

1st Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Nicol Navarrete

2nd Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Jenisse Svendsen

2nd Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Elisia Green

2nd Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Brianna (Johnson) King

3rd Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Maggie Licea

3rd Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Jaylynn Merrill

3rd Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Sherry Powell

4th Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Kathy Pretell

4th Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Keerstyn Wright

4th Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Heather White

5th Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Emily Normandeau

5th Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Kelsey Owens

5th Grade

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Ashley Makuaole

Elementary Special Education

Email

Biography

Staff member photo

Sarah Mataia

Special Education

Email

Biography

Staff member photo

Tiffany Cooke

6th Grade ELA/ Science

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Nicolai Clawson

6th Grade Social Studies/ Science

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Laura Caldwell

6th grade Math/ Science

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Emily Su'a

Art/ Athletic Director/ Sped TA

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Lilly Paradis

Counselor

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Michael Layden

CCA/ CTE

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Jason Alm

CTE/ Technology Coach

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Carlie Bateman

ELA/ Dance

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Ingrid Rodriguez

ESL Specialist

Email

Biography

Staff member photo

Tori January

Journalism/ Elem Drama

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Taylor Logan

Language- ASL/ Sped TA

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Pamela Su'a

Language- German

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Jacob Emerick

Language- Spanish

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Katherine Harbaugh

Math

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Thanh Nguyen

Math

Email

Conference Appointment

picture coming soon graphic

Jacob Inkley

Math

Email

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Jill Buers

Math

Email

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Yolane Rodriguez

Secondary Music

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Connor Coletti

Physical Education

Email

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Amalie Henrichsen

Secondary Special Education

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Patzy Calbimonte

Secondary Special Education

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Maddison Bratz

Secondary Special Education

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Stephan Paul Zielinski

Social Studies

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Staff member photo

Brooke Nielsen

Social Studies/ Health

Email

Biography

Conference Appointment

Parents have the right to request and receive information on the qualifications of their child’s teacher. If you have questions or want more information, please contact school administration or refer to the student information system.

Hawthorn Academy employs individuals holding LEA-specific educator licenses, license areas, or endorsements in accordance with Utah Admin. Code R277-307-7.

Below is an explanation of the types of educator licenses issued by USBE (Professional, Associate, LEA-Specific). The following levels apply to educator licenses, license areas (i.e. Elementary, Secondary, Special Education), and content endorsements (i.e. Mathematics, Music, Spanish, Social Studies).

  • Professional: The educator has completed an educator preparation program that includes content and pedagogical knowledge. This program may have been completed at a university or in an alternate pathway that was supported by school districts/charters and the Utah State Board of Education.
  • Associate: The educator is currently completing an educator preparation program, but has not yet completed all requirements for a Professional Educator License, license area, or endorsement. The educator is enrolled in a university-based or Local Education Agency (LEA)-based program. When the educator completes the program, they will have a professional level.
  • LEA-Specific: The educator has not completed an educator preparation and is not currently enrolled in one.
  • Professional- 76.9%
  • Associate- 15.3%
  • LEA-Specific- 1.9%
  • Not Licensed- 5.7%